first of all, i have no idea who this blonde chick is on the movie poster. there was no blonde chick. false advertising...

anyway, this movie was pretty good... some gross scenes... like the one with the cockroaches. i'm sorry, but cockroaches are fucking nasty. and there are some other graphic and gross anatomical scenes. but none of them are as gross as the roaches running around. *shudder*

ron perlman is great in this movie.. i actually had no idea what he looked like in real life. i liked him as hellboy better, but he was really good in this flick. i like his little obsession... see the movie, you'll know what i'm talking about.

the little girl in the movie - tamara shanath - did a really good performance, especially considering she's not been in any movies before this and she only had one word to say... i think it was 'grandpa' or something... yeah. at any rate, she was good. even though she was supposed to be a good guy, for some reason, she creeped me out.

so, about the movie: apparently in the 1500s a guy made a device that could make him live forever unless his heart gets pierced. of course, his heart gets pierced and he dies. a kindly old gentleman finds it in his antique shop and accidentally uses it. there's a dying rich man who is of course, looking for the device... and i don't want to give it away. so just watch it. damn it.

a unique spin on this genre of flicks... i don't know what to call it. kinda zombie, kinda vampire. i dunno. whatever. i know what i thought about the movie... but i can't get it written down today. maybe i'm just tired. i dunno. so, fuck it. read what the director has to say about it here. (thanks to the poster on imdb.com)


Blogger Mike said...

Ron Perlman was awesome in City of Lost Children too.

10:53 AM  
Blogger grace said...

i didn't see that... i never appreciated ron perlman until i saw hellboy recently...

10:59 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home